Video Poker Strategy: Get A Better Chance To Win at SGD Live Casino

Video Poker Strategy: Get A Better Chance To Win at SGD Live Casino

video poker strategy

One of the gambling games in which strategy may have a significant impact on the results is video poker. By successfully holding or discarding your first five cards, you can lessen the house edge. In addition, you can also increase your chance of winning using an optimum video poker strategy. In games like Deuces Wild Video Poker, you can even get a tiny edge over the casino.

Furthermore, you should bet the entire number of credits on each hand to get the best return. When you wager the maximum credits, the payout percentages will be at the highest while the house edge goes down at its lowest. Otherwise, the entire outcome is dependent on a precise video poker strategy that you must follow exactly.

Video poker comes with different versions such as Deuces Wild and Jacks or Better, each with its unique strategy. Deuces Wild is one of the video poker variants with the easiest ways to beat the casino. While Jacks or Better is the most popular type of video poker.

How to Win at Video Poker?

Have you been playing at slots machines and you want to switch to video poker? Because there is a significant difference between the two, learning how to win at video poker is a game-changer in terms of transitioning.

Since the 1970s, video poker has been available in some form or another. It has become one of the most popular machines to play since its introduction. In addition, this casino game became a significant industry leader in Las Vegas.

If you haven’t played video poker machines before, why not?

Before we get into all aspects of the game, here are some important video poker rules to keep in mind!

  1. Maintain a reasonable budget.
  2. To qualify for progressive jackpots, always play the max bet within your means.
  3. Avoid wild-card games since they diminish rewards on huge hands, instead stick playing Jack or Better.
  4. To maximize your total profitability and lower the house edge, look for video poker machines featuring progressive jackpots.
  5. Remember to input your casino rewards card every time you play to silently earn comp points for freebies like restaurant credit or free hotel stays.
  6. Also, donít forget to consult your video poker strategy cards. It will help you decide which decision to make in every situation.
Why use a video poker strategy?
Why use a video poker strategy?

What is the purpose of Video Poker’s basic strategy?

The most serious mistake you can make in your quest to defeat a video poker machine is to try to play by guessing only.

On a basic game that provides you a real chance of winning, you will lose a lot of money.

Having the correct skills and adopting the best video poker strategy can help increase your chances of winning big. In addition, it will also provide you with the perks of winning, such as comps reserved for the casino’s best players.††

Keep in mind that before investing real money on a genuine video poker machine, you should properly practice on your computer.

How does the Video Poker strategy change from game to game?

Because the payouts differ from game to game, the video poker strategy also differs. Bonus Poker game is essentially Jacks or Better with a bonus payment for a four-of-a-kind. In this game, there are certain instances where you may be more likely to draw to your four-of-a-kind.

If you play Deuces Wild, the existence of the wild card has a significant impact on how you play your hands. To win, you’ll need much better hands, but wild cards make it simpler to acquire them. It is one of the main concepts of the Deuces Wild strategy to never discard a deuce.

Jacks or Better Video Poker Strategy

The basic strategy of Jacks or Better is rather simple.

First, examine if you have one of the three paying hands listed below:

  • Royal Flush
  • Straight Flush
  • 4 of a Kind

Do you have any of those? If so, then you should keep what you have and collect your wins.

Otherwise, check to see if you have four cards to a royal flush if you don’t have any of those. If you do, retain those four cards and try to make a royal flush with them.

Besides, the four cards to royal flush trumps everything excepts those 3 hands that we mentioned above.

How to get a better chance to win at SGD live casino using a video poker strategy?
How to get a better chance to win at SGD live casino using a video poker strategy?

Jacks or Better Basic Strategy

In case that you don’t have the four cards needed for a royal flush, see if you have any of the following “made hands”:

  • Full House
  • Flush
  • Straight
  • 3 of a Kind

Do you have any of these hands? Retain them and use them to cash in your prizes, if you have them. Otherwise, see if you have enough cards to make a straight flush. If you have them, draw to a straight flush.

Then, double-check to see whether you have one of these two paying hands is yours:

  • 2 Pairs
  • A Pair of Jacks or Better

Do you have these two paying hands? If so, then you should keep them over the other options below.

Once you reach this point, then you should look at the speculative hand. At this time, 3 cards to a royal flush will be your best hand. In case that you don’t have one of the poker hands we mentioned above, then this speculative hand that you should go for although it is a long shot.

Do you have a four to a flush? If you do, then try to make a flush. In case that you have a low pair, then you should try to draw three of a kind or better.

You’ll have to go through several more hands on a full Jacks or Better strategy chart. For now, you learn the basic concept of this video poker strategy.

It’s not difficult to master the Jacks or Better strategy. Even though this isn’t a complete strategy chart, following these principles will probably only cost you a few tenths of a percent of your payback percentage.

Deuces Wild Video Poker Strategy

Like we mentioned earlier, Deuces Wild video poker is one of the best paying games. You play this game precisely as it sounds: all twos are wild.

Deuces Wild offers a return of 100.8 percent by using the proper video poker strategy.

The payout schedule for Deuces Wild video poker is highly distinctive owing to the frequency of high-ranking hands. This is because of the inclusion of wild cards. In reality, a four of a kind, which occurs around every fifteen hands, accounts for almost a third of all payments. You may find a traditional Deuces Wild reward table at numerous casinos and online casinos in Singapore.

Here is an example:

Poker Hand5 Credits4 Credits3 Credits2 Credits1 Credit
Natural Royal Flush40001200900600300
Four Deuces1000800600400200
Wild Royal Flush125100755025
Five of a Kind7560453015
Straight Flush453627189
Four of a Kind252015105
Full House1512963
Flush108642
Straight108642
Three of a Kind54321

Making the appropriate decision on which cards to retain and which to discard is the foundation of the Deuces Wild strategy. The strategy is determined by how many twos you are dealing with, unlike other kinds of video poker.

From top to bottom, the following guidelines should be followed. Move down the list until you find your hand. Then, use the appropriate discard technique.

Basic Deuces Wild Video Poker Strategy

Do you have 4 Deuces? If so, then you should keep them and collect your winnings.

Do you have 3 Deuces? If you do, you should keep them. Then, discard your remaining cards unless you have five of a kind or a royal flush.

In case that you have 2 Deuces, you should keep them. Afterward, discard the remaining cards unless you have the following:

  • Royal Flush
  • Five of a Kind
  • Four of a Kind
  • Four cards to Royal Flush
  • Open-Ended Straight Flush draw

When you have 1 Deuce only, you should keep it. Then, discard the remaining cards unless you have the following hands:

  • Royal Flush
  • Five of a Kind
  • Four of a Kind
  • Full House
  • Open-Ended Straight Flush draw
  • Three of a Kind
  • Flush
  • 3 Cards toward Royal Flush
  • Straight
  • 3 Consecutive cards toward Straight Flush
What is the basic Deuces Wild strategy?
What is the basic Deuces Wild strategy?

If your hand does not have any Deuces, then you should discard all of your cards. Not unless you have the following:

  • Royal Flush
  • 4 cards toward Royal Flush
  • Four of a Kind
  • Three of a Kind
  • Full House
  • Flush
  • Straight
  • Open-Ended Straight Flush draw
  • 3 cards toward Royal Flush
  • Pair
  • 4 cards toward Flush
  • Open-Ended Straight draw
  • 3 consecutive cards towards Straight Flush
  • Any two suited cards 10 or higher

Use the best Deuces Wild Video Poker strategy

At first, this strategy may appear to be complicated, but the Deuces Wild video poker strategy is simple to understand. Never throw away a deuce as well as never retain two pairs of cards. In the payoff chart above, you can see that these video poker machines only payout for hands with three or more cards. Mathematically, discarding one of the pairings and drawing three cards is more advantageous than retaining both pairs and getting only one card.

Choosing the Right Pay Table

One of the nicest aspects of video poker is that the computer tells you how much you can expect to win before you even start playing.

Video poker is similar to other casino games. Except that it is the only one that displays you the projected return on your money on a paytable. So, you should know that the machine’s paytable determines the return on a given video poker machine.

Casinos, for example, make an average profit of roughly 3% every play on a video poker game. In addition, the house edge is the term for this profit.

Instead of getting 3% from casinos, you as a player should earn 97 percent, which varies based on the machine’s paytable.

That is why, before you play, you should check out several machines and their pay tables.

For example, you choose a video poker game with a paytable that offers a 99.54 percent return. Here, you have a better chance of beating it than if you choose a video poker game with a paytable that only offers a 97.29 percent return.

To put it another way, a 99.54 percent machine has a 0.47 percent house edge. On the other hand, a 97.29 percent machine has a 2.71 percent house edge.

If you’re in this situation, 99.54 percent is the preferable option because it gives you nearly full payment. Besides, you would lose your money roughly six times faster if you play on the 97.29 percent machine.

The quest for a good video poker machine, therefore, will undoubtedly pay off. The best thing you can do is avoid utilizing unreliable machines or machines with poor pay tables.

Slow Down

Always remember that video poker machines are designed to create a profit for the casino. Therefore, the more you play, the more you will get beaten up.

When playing Jacks or Better, it is, therefore, we advise that you use a ” slow-down approach”.

If you take your time to determine which cards to retain, no one will chase you or call the clock.

Why you should slow down when playing video poker?
Why you should slow down when playing video poker?

What’s more, you can play and take a rest at any moment.

The trick is to not hurry and do not play for the sake of it. Unlike online poker, the more likely you are to lose money. video poker is a gambling game in which the more the number of hands you have,

If you play poker, you’re well aware that “playing fewer hands” is the key to winning.

Video poker is a unique game. You don’t need to play fewer hands in video poker. Rather, you just need to play slower hands.

By doing so, it can help you reduce your hourly losses. In addition, it allows you to play for longer and increases your chances of hitting a royal flush or a significant victory.

Although this is common sense, many players still overlook this basic gambling concept. As a result, they lose a significant amount of money in a short period.

To gain the possibility to lengthen your playing time while minimizing your losses, you must have perfect control over your hand-per-hour.

Join a Playerís Club

You have the best chance to win unique incentives by joining a player’s club. Most casinos exclusively provide these exclusive freebies to their most valued players.

This is advantageous to you since it helps you minimize the house edge over time.

We highly advise you to research the top Live Casinos in Singapore. Then, select the one that offers the most benefits when it comes to long-term video Poker gaming.

Leave a Reply